Powell
High School

Teachers and Staff

Our team of educators is completely committed to guiding our students toward success. Our teachers believe in a bright future for every student here at Powell High, and they work tirelessly to help them to unlock that future. Please take a moment to become more acquainted with our talented faculty and staff, and be sure to contact them with your questions or concerns

Administration

Jim  Kuhn

Jim Kuhn
Principal
Send Email

Tim  Wormald

Tim Wormald
Assistant Principal/Athletic Director
Send Email

Scott McKenzie

Scott McKenzie
Dean of Students
Send Email

Sue  Skalsky

Sue Skalsky
Administrative Assistant
Send Email

Kathy  Ackley

Kathy Ackley
Attendance
Send Email

Vicki  Walsh

Vicki Walsh
Administrative Assistant (Activities & Athletics)
Send Email

Teachers

Teachers

Kandi Bennett
FACS
Send Email

Michelle Bills
Special Education
Send Email

Cheryl Burnett
Special Education
Send Email

Vincent Cappiello
English
Send Email

Vicki Dougherty
Special Education
Send Email

John Fabela
Band
Send Email

Charli Fluty
Physical Education
Send Email

Nick Fulton
Social Studies
Send Email

Jim Gilman
Art
Send Email

Hans Hawley
English/Spanish
Send Email

Joel Hayano
Technology/Robotics/Math
Send Email

Mike Heny
Business
Send Email

Shelley Heny
Title 1 English
Send Email

Ashley Hildebrand
Social Studies
Send Email

Troy Hildebrand
Math
Send Email

Robert Hunt
English
Send Email

Jacque Hunter
Special Education
Send Email

Bailey Jackson
English
Send Email

Chase Kistler
Physical Education
Send Email

Denise Laursen
FACS
Send Email

Steven Lensegrav
Chemistry/Physics
Send Email

Tracy McArthur
English
Send Email

Leslie McPherson
Librarian
Send Email

Bryce Meyer
Agriculture/Welding
Send Email

John Miller
Choir
Send Email

Lenita Moore
Math
Send Email

Sean Munger
Math/Science
Send Email

Nan O'Neill
French/English
Send Email

Brandon Preator
Spanish
Send Email

Georgia Rutschke
Special Education
Send Email

Russ Schwahn
Math
Send Email

Scott Smith
Science
Send Email

Wendy Smith
Science
Send Email

Greg Stenlund
Math
Send Email

Nathan Urbach
Social Studies
Send Email

Mike Ursuy
Industrial Arts
Send Email

Lora Wells
Work Experience Coordinator
Send Email

Classroom Support

Marla Barngrover
SPED Para
Send Email

Bonnie Bruce
SPED Para
Send Email

Jolyn Kawano
SPED Para
Send Email

Joy Ness
SPED Para
Send Email

Jared Oliver
SPED Para
Send Email

Christine Rediske
SPED Para
Send Email

Bonita Rouse
SPED Para
Send Email

Edna Snyder
SPED Para
Send Email

Hidee Urbach
At-Risk Para
Send Email

Support Staff

Student Services

Mary Dillivan
School Psychologist
Send Email

Trevor Lee
Counselor
Students with last names A-L
(307) 764.6181
Send Email

Kara Miller
Counselor
Students with last names M-Z
(307) 764.6181
Send Email

Jason Pellegrino
Resource

Denise Schuler
School Nurse
Send Email

Tammy Thiel
Administrative Assistant
(307) 764.6181
Send Email

Building Maintenance

Mike Brooks
Head Custodian
Send Email

Deliah Carbajal
Gymnasium
Send Email

Janette Castro
Custodian
Send Email

Carl Cottonware
Custodian
Send Email

Linda Tilley
Custodian
Send Email

Food Services

Schelley Argento
Cook
Send Email

Pauline McAdam
Cook
Send Email